Business Generation Rates

Business Generation Rates

Business Generation Rates

Business Generation Rates

Business Generation Rates

Eversource 2022 through 2024

Eversource
Eversource 2022-Present Business Standard Service Generation Supply Rates
(cents/kWh)

Rate

2022

2023

2024

Jan.-June *

July-Dec. *

Jan.-June *

July-Dec.*

Jan.-June *

July-Dec. *

Rate 27 Peak

12.674

14.225

25.078

16.366

17.122

 

Rate 27 Off-Peak

9.674

11.255

22.078

13.366

14.122

 

Rate 29

10.627

12.250

23.031

14.264

14.954

 

Rate 30

10.627

12.250

23.031

14.264

14.954

 

Rate 35

10.627

12.250

23.031

14.264

14.954

 

Rate 37 Peak

12.674

14.255

25.078

16.366

17.122

 

Rate 37 Off-Peak

9.674

11.255

22.078

13.366

14.122

 

Rate 40

10.627

12.250

23.031

14.264

14.954

 

Rate 41 Peak

12.712

14.352

25.175

16.153

17.077

 

Rate 41 Off-Peak

9.712

14.352

22.175

13.153

14.077

 

Rate 55 Peak

12.712

14.352

25.175

16.153

17.077

 

Rate 55 Off-Peak

7.353

11.352

22.175

13.153

14.077

 

Rate 56 Peak

10.353

14.352

25.175

16.153

17.077

 

Rate 56 Off-Peak

9.712

11.352

22.175

13.153

14.077

 

Rate 115

10.627

12.250

23.031

14.264

14.954

 

Rate 116

11.086

12.495

25.453

14.242

15.695

 

Rate 117

11.086

12.495

25.453

14.242

15.695

 

Rate 119

10.529

12.200

23.002

14.021

14.917

 

Rate GS - General Service
Rate GST General Service - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
Rate LPT* - Large Power Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
Rate M - Street & Security Lighting
Rate U - Street & Security Lighting

Peak and Off-Peak time-of-use rates are charged to UI business customers taking service under Rates GST and LPT.
Peak rates are charged from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays or about 24% of total weekly hours.
Off-Peak rates are charged from 6 p.m. to 10 a.m. on weekdays and all weekend hours or about 76% of total weekly hours.

*Monthly demand of less than 500kW.

United Illuminating 2022 through 2024

United Illuminating
2022-Present Business Standard Service Generation Supply Rates
(cents/kWh)

Rate

2022

2023

2024

Jan.-June *

July-Dec.*

Jan.-June *

July-Dec.*

Jan.-June *

July-Dec. *

Rate GS

9.9109

10.6607

20.9663

14.3668

17.0625

 

Rate GST Peak

11.9008

12.6667

22.6429

16.3646

18.8984

 

Rate GST Off-Peak

8.9008

9.6667

19.6429

13.3646

15.8984

 

Rate LPT Peak

11.9359

12.7173

22.6163

16.4649

18.9543

 

Rate LPT Off-Peak

8.9359

9.7173

19.6163

13.4649

15.9543

 

Rate M

9.2262

9.0393

21.1412

14.9974

17.7978

 

Rate U

9.2262

9.0393

21.1412

14.9974

17.7978

 

Rate GS - General Service
Rate GST General Service - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
Rate LPT* - Large Power Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
Rate M - Street & Security Lighting
Rate U - Street & Security Lighting

Peak and Off-Peak time-of-use rates are charged to UI business customers taking service under Rates GST and LPT.
Peak rates are charged from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays or about 24% of total weekly hours.
Off-Peak rates are charged from 6 p.m. to 10 a.m. on weekdays and all weekend hours or about 76% of total weekly hours.

*Monthly demand of less than 500kW.

    Eversource
    2019-2021 Business Standard Service Generation Supply Rates
    (cents/kWh)
    Rate201920202021
    Jan.-June *July-Dec. *Jan.-June *July-Dec. *Jan.-June *July-Dec. *
    Rate 27 Peak12.91210.79011.6659.42710.2658.907
    Rate 27 Off-Peak9.9127.7908.6656.4277.2655.907
    Rate 2910.8518.7969.6047.4218.1926.918
    Rate 3010.8518.7969.6047.4218.1926.918
    Rate 3510.8518.7969.6047.4218.1926.918
    Rate 37 Peak12.91210.79011.6659.42710.2658.907
    Rate 37 Off-Peak9.9127.7908.6656.4277.2655.907
    Rate 4010.8518.7969.6047.4218.1926.918
    Rate 41 Peak13.03110.36811.6419.45210.3538.995
    Rate 41 Off-Peak10.0317.3688.6416.4527.3535.995
    Rate 55 Peak13.03110.36811.6419.45210.3538.995
    Rate 55 Off-Peak10.0317.3688.6416.4527.3535.995
    Rate 56 Peak13.03110.36811.6419.45210.3538.995
    Rate 56 Off-Peak10.0317.3688.6416.4527.3535.995
    Rate 11510.8518.7969.6047.4218.1926.918
    Rate 11611.5967.22610.3217.2528.5746.759
    Rate 11711.5967.22610.3217.2528.5746.759
    Rate 11910.8698.2459.5147.3258.2016.862

    Rate 27 - Small Business - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate 29 - Outdoor recreational lighting
    Rate 30 - Small Business
    Rate 35 - Medium Business
    Rate 37 - Medium Business - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate 40 - Small Church & School
    Rate 41 - Large Church & School* - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate 55 - Medium Manufacturing* - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate 56 - Medium Non-Manufacturing* - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate 115 - Unmetered Service
    Rate 116 - Streelighting - Eversource-owned equipment
    Rate 117 - Streetlighting - Customer-owned equipment

    Peak and Off-Peak time-of-use rates are charged to Eversource business customers taking service under Rates 27, 37, 41, 55, and 56.
    Peak rates are charged from noon to 8 p.m. weekdays or about 24% of total weekly hours.
    Off-Peak rates are charged from 8 p.m. to noon on weekdays and all weekend hours or about 76% of total weekly hours.

    *Monthly demand of less than 500kW.


     

     

    United Illuminating
    2019-2021 Business Standard Service Generation Supply Rates
    (cents/kWh)
    Rate201920202021
    Jan.-June *July-Dec. *Jan.-June *July-Dec. *Jan.-June *July-Dec. *
    Rate GS10.77548.412510.43328.52189.07257.8593
    Rate GST Peak12.805010.426012.482210.554311.11719.8993
    Rate GST Off-Peak9.80507.42609.48227.55438.11716.8993
    Rate LPT Peak12.908110.599712.482210.734011.214910.0198
    Rate LPT Off-Peak9.90817.59979.48227.73408.21497.0198
    Rate M11.36128.709310.93338.73379.31796.2482
    Rate U11.36128.709310.93338.73379.31796.2482

    Rate GS - General Service
    Rate GST General Service - Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate LPT* - Large Power Peak & Off-Peak time-of-use
    Rate M - Street & Security Lighting
    Rate U - Street & Security Lighting

    Peak and Off-Peak time-of-use rates are charged to UI business customers taking service under Rates GST and LPT.
    Peak rates are charged from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays or about 24% of total weekly hours.
    Off-Peak rates are charged from 6 p.m. to 10 a.m. on weekdays and all weekend hours or about 76% of total weekly hours.

    *Monthly demand of less than 500kW.

     

    • The graphs show the trend in Standard Service generation rates for business customers.  Rates are rounded.  Complete rates are shown on the 'Rates Table' tab.
    • In some years, Standard Service rates changed on January 1st and were fixed for one year.  One-year fixed rates appear on the graph as the same rate on January and July 1st.
    • In some years, Standard Service rates changed on January and July 1st and were fixed for six months. Six-month fixed rates appear on the graph as different rates on January and July 1st.
    • Standard Service rates are approved by PURA about 45 days before their effective date; around May 15th for rates in effect July 1st and around November 15th for rates in effect January 1st.

    Business Rates Billed by Licensed Suppliers - 2015 to Present

    Supplier Billed Rates - Business Customers

    • Licensed suppliers use the Eversource and United Illuminating Company (UI) billing system to bill for their generation service, commonly referred to as consolidated billing.  Consolidated billing allows customers to receive one bill. Below are links to the billed rates.
    • Suppliers also have the option to directly bill their customers.  The rates charged under direct billing are not provided to Eversource or UI.  Therefore, those rates are not provided here.
    • Since 2015 the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (PURA) has required Eversource and UI to submit all residential and business rates billed by suppliers through consolidated billing.  Eversource also provides supplier rates billed to streetlight customers.  This informaton is publicly available in Compliance Filings in PURA Docket No. 06-10-22.  Other information submitted monthly by Eversource and UI under Docket No. 06-10-22 includes sales and the number of customers served by each supplier.
    • Supplier contracts may last longer than six-month Standard Service rates and therefore may reflect risk premiums not reflected in Standard Service rates.  Supplier rates may also include other items (e.g., gift card incentives) or may support renewable energy that exceeds CT's minimum requirements.
    • Please note that the Eversource files include three tabs - residential, C&I (business rates) and StLgt (streetlight rates). 

    Supplier Rates Billed to United Illuminating Business Customers

      These files contain the rates billed by licensed suppliers to UI residential customers.  This information is publicly available under the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (PURA) Docket No. 06-10-22 and is identified as Compliance.

      January 2023

      February 2023

      March 2023

      April 2023

      May 2023

      June 2023

      July 2023

      August 2023

      September 2023

      October 2023

      November 2023

      These files contain the rates billed by licensed suppliers to UI residential customers.  This information is publicly available under the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (PURA) Docket No. 06-10-22 and is identified as Compliance.

      January 2022July 2022
       
      February 2022August 2022
       
      March 2022September 2022
       

      April 2022

       

      October 2022
       
      May 2022
       
      November 2022
       
      June 2022
       
      December 2022
       

       

      January 2016July 2016
      February 2016August 2016
      March 2016September 2016
      April 2016October 2016
      May 2016November 2016
      June 2016December 2016